2024 Cowtown Yeast Wranglers Roundup
Thanks to all who participated in the 2024 Cowtown Yeast Wranglers Roundup.
There were 544 entries judged and 179 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Paul Heslop | JustEis | 9B: Eisbock | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | James Hiner | Ch-Czech It Out | 3C: Czech Amber Lager | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Dom Labre Co-Brewer: Marc Andre Turcotte J-S Lacombe | Bourbon Barrel Imp. Stout | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer | Ottawa's Homebrew Society |
HM | James Kennedy | Centennial Dust | 12C: English IPA | GTA Brews |
Roundup Brewer of the Year (139 Participating Brewers)
Place | Brewer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Ward | 3 | 1 | 1 | 24.03 | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Top Clubs (22 Participating Clubs)
Place | Club | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | HM | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers | 17 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 196.17 |
2nd | GTA Brews | 8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 83.08 |
3rd | Ottawa's Homebrew Society | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18.02 |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Winning Entries
Table 1: Light Lagers (29 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Joss Happy | Marzen Attacks! | 4B: Festbier | GTA Brews |
2nd | Brian Marmoreo | Nachzehrer | 2A: International Pale Lager | |
3rd | Lennart Becker | Mexican Lager | 1B: American Lager | VanBrewers |
HM | Rick Alaszkiewicz | It''s A Helles | 4A: Munich Helles | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 2: Pilsner (30 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Rick Alaszkiewicz | It's A German Pils | 5D: German Pils | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Casey Szott | PilsNZer | LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Paul Heslop | Czech It Out | 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 3: Euro Amber Lager (17 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | James Hiner | Ch-Czech It Out | 3C: Czech Amber Lager | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Shane Schlesinger | Mowmow | 6A: Märzen | GTA Brews |
3rd | Joel Dipert | Of A | 3C: Czech Amber Lager | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 4: Dark Lager (21 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | James Hiner | Czech Mate DD | 3D: Czech Dark Lager | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | David Ward Co-Brewer: Scott Lechelt | If You Can Dodge A Wrench | 8A: Munich Dunkel | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Lennart Becker | Das Kleine Schwarze | 8B: Schwarzbier | VanBrewers |
Table 5: Bock (13 entries)
Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (35 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Ward Co-Brewer: Scott Lechelt | If You're Not First You're Last | 5B: Kölsch | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Matthew Cilliers | Wonder Bread | 5B: Kölsch | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Tyler Balkwill | And Pretty Things | 1D: American Wheat Beer | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Josh Davis | Vest For Your Jimmy | 19B: California Common | GTA Brews |
2nd | Dave Heath | California Steamin' | 19B: California Common | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Henry Gielen | Old Timer | 7B: Altbier | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 8: English Pale Ale (19 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Tyler Clay Co-Brewer: Brett Scheuerman | Juicy Summer Golden Ale | 12A: British Golden Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Israel Michaud Co-Brewer: Annie Michaud | Legacy Code V5 | 11B: Best Bitter | Ottawa's Homebrew Society |
3rd | Michael Tucker | ChiefQuant | 11A: Ordinary Bitter | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (9 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Paul Heslop | Nessie | 17C: Wee Heavy | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Alexander Kaul | 60 Pennies For Your Thought | 14A: Scottish Light | The Misty Mountain Mashers |
3rd | Ed Fech Co-Brewer: Paul Heslop | Heroes For Ghosts | 14C: Scottish Export | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 10: American Pale Ale (17 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Nolan Skogen | 100 Lakes | 18B: American Pale Ale | Red Deer Brewers |
2nd | Adam Malejko | Alessandra | 18B: American Pale Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Brad Knecht | 12 MPH Pale Ale | 18B: American Pale Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 11: American Amber/Brown (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Tyler Balkwill | Chipmunk Punk | 19A: American Amber Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Doug Charlish | Brown Ale | 19C: American Brown Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Tyler Clay Co-Brewer: Brett Scheuerman | Antler Amber | 19A: American Amber Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 12: English Brown Ale (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Ward Co-Brewer: Scott Lechelt | Brown Eyed Girl | 13B: British Brown Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Wuilmer Venegas | Bipolar Mild | 13A: Dark Mild | GTA Brews |
3rd | Henry Gielen | English Bob | 27A4: London Brown Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 13: Porter (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chad Kling | Float Upon The Waves | 9C: Baltic Porter | VanBrewers |
2nd | Kevin O'Reilly | London Porter | 13C: English Porter | North Bay Homebrewers Club |
3rd | Tyler Balkwill | And Another One | 20A: American Porter | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 14: Imperial Stouts (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David M Chang-Sang | Ode To Monty | 20C: Imperial Stout | GTA Brews |
2nd | Steve Fawkes | Black Mountainside | 20C: Imperial Stout | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Matt McNair | IMPERIAL-STOUT-BLEND_REV0 | 20C: Imperial Stout | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 15: Stout (26 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Dom Labre | Stout Une Baguette | 16C: Tropical Stout | Ottawa's Homebrew Society |
2nd | Ted Chilton | Irish Stout | 15B: Irish Stout | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Sean O'Donnell | Four Foothills | 15C: Irish Extra Stout | Ottawa's Homebrew Society |
Table 16: IPA - Eng & Am (17 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | James Kennedy | Centennial Dust | 12C: English IPA | GTA Brews |
2nd | Nolan Skogen | Dust Of The Walkers | 21A: American IPA | Red Deer Brewers |
3rd | Brent Burgoyne | Brown Dog IPA | 21A: American IPA | Island Brewers Union |
Table 17: IPA - Specialty (16 entries)
Table 18: IPA - Hazy (16 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Casey Szott | Str8jkt | 21C: Hazy IPA | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Brian Maude | Chill Will's Data Driven Science Ale | 21C: Hazy IPA | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Andrew Ford | CMS | 21C: Hazy IPA | Cottage Country Brewers/ GTA Brews |
Table 19: Double IPA (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Wesley d'Haene | Jam Those Hops In My Pie Hole | 22A: Double IPA | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Brent Burgoyne | Brown Dog Double Ipa | 22A: Double IPA | Island Brewers Union |
3rd | Casey Szott | North Parking | 22A: Double IPA | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
Table 20: German Wheat and Rye (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Wuilmer Venegas | La Margara | 10A: Weissbier | GTA Brews |
2nd | Nicolas Aubert | The Wise One | 10C: Weizenbock | |
3rd | Chad McCarthy | Weizenator | 10C: Weizenbock | VanBrewers |
Table 21: Belgian and French Ale (24 entries)
Table 22: European Sour (16 entries)
Table 23: Belgian Strong Ale (35 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Ward Co-Brewer: Scott Lechelt | West Is Best | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | James Hiner | Taking Margot To The Abbey | 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | Josh Davis | Ungoliant's Laurelin | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | GTA Brews |
Table 24: Strong Ale (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Markus Ebner | FWS9L | 22C: American Barleywine | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Kammryn Dancy | Whinging Sipper | 22D: Wheatwine | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
3rd | David Ward Co-Brewer: Scott Lechelt | Get Off My Lawn | 17B: Old Ale | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
HM | Joel Tremblay | Luna Winter | 17A: British Strong Ale |
Table 25: Fruit Beer (19 entries)
Table 26: Spice/Herb/Veg (34 entries)
Table 27: Smoke and Wood Beer (21 entries)
Table 28: American Wild Beer (26 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Sinasac | Apres Sled Stock Ale | 28A: Brett Beer | Cowtown Yeast Wranglers |
2nd | Kym Watts | PB Saison | 28A: Brett Beer | GTA Brews |
3rd | Brian Marmoreo | Abbadon | 28C: Wild Specialty Beer |